This article is intended for:
Related module:
If an employee receives meal vouchers and enters an expense of type 'Restaurant midi', two scenarios are possible:
- Deduct a meal voucher from the employee during the next order
- Deduct the employer contribution amount of the meal voucher from the expense report
Eurécia allows you to configure either scenario.
In this article:
- Configure the impact on meal vouchers
- Deduction of the employer contribution from the total amount of the expense report
- Internal guests and Meal Vouchers report
- Employer contribution and expense analysis
- What happens if the expense is lower than the employer contribution amount?
- How is the accounting export managed?
Configure the impact on meal vouchers
Access: Nouvel Espace admin > Expense Reports > Types de dépenses
- Click the relevant expense type
- Enable the option Gestion des titres restaurant
- Check the desired option:
- Deduct a meal voucher from the submitter
- Deduct the employer contribution from the amount to be reimbursed: enter the amount to deduct (the currency taken into account for this amount is the same as the expense report reimbursement currency)
- If the option Gestion des invités has been enabled, check the box 'Retirer un titre restaurant aux invités internes' to also deduct a meal voucher from guest employees
⚠️ Warning!
In the 'Contrôles à la saisie' section, it is recommended to uncheck 'Autoriser ce type de dépense plusieurs fois par jour' because an expense of this type is only made once a day. However, the software will only deduct a maximum of one voucher per day.
- Save the expense type
Deduction of the employer contribution from the total amount of the expense report
In expense reports, the total amount of employer contribution deductions is displayed in the reimbursement details.
The 'Part patronale' line then corresponds to the number of expenses deducting the employer contribution, multiplied by the amount of the employer contribution (in the reimbursement currency).
When printing, this information is included in the totals:
Internal guests and Meal Vouchers report
The employer contribution is not deducted from the expense report for internal guests.
Access: Expense Reports > Rapports
- Select the report 'Décompte Titres Restaurants.xls'
- If necessary, filter the data to be displayed in the export: restriction by period, department, employee, etc.
- Click the Excel logo to download the file:
The number of meal vouchers to be deducted from the next order then appears in the report, with details for each expense report for each employee:
Good to know!
if the Leave & Absences module is used, the calculation of the number of meal vouchers to order will take internal guests into account.
Access: Payroll Preparation > Titres restaurant
- Click the Commander button
- Open the Excel file > Détails tab
Employer contribution and expense analysis
Access: Expense Reports > Analyse des dépenses / Export compta
- In the expense summary located at the top of the menu, the amount of the employer contribution to be deducted is displayed:
What happens if the expense is lower than the employer contribution amount?
In this case, the entire employer contribution is still deducted, and the amount to be reimbursed may be negative if the expense report contains no other expenses.
The employee is then 'at a loss' and has no incentive to claim this expense.
How is the accounting export managed?
In the case of a multi-VAT expense type, a line with prorated ex-VAT and inc-VAT amounts is generated for each VAT rate.
The employer contribution is fully deducted on the first VAT line.
Keywords: Business expenses · professional expenses · expense reports · internal guests · employer contribution · meal vouchers · submitter · reimbursement · meal vouchers report
Comments
0 comments
Article is closed for comments.